Team Selections for 2010 UCI Road World Championships

August 11, 2010
Team Selections for 2010 UCI Road World Championships
Cycling Australia is pleased to announce the riders who have been selected to race for the 'Cyclones' in the U23 men's events and the elite men nominated in the long team for the 2010 UCI Road World Championships being staged in Melbourne and Geelong, Australia from 29 September to 3 October.

Based on our current nation ranking Australia looks set to qualify the following places for the Championships but the final number of places will be confirmed by the UCI next week:

• Elite Men - nine riders in the road race and two in the time trial
• Elite Women - six riders in the road race and two in the time trial plus Oceania Champion in each event if selected
• U23 Men - five for the road race and two for the time trial plus Oceania Champion in each event if selected

Long Team - Elite Men
1. Baden COOKE (Benalla, VIC 10.12.1978 / Saxo Bank)
2. Allan DAVIS (Bundaberg, QLD 27.07.1980 / Astana)
3. Cadel EVANS (Barwon Heads, VIC 14.02.1977 / Team BMC) TT
4. Simon GERRANS (Jamieson, VIC 16.05.1980 / Team Sky)
5. Matthew GOSS (Cressy, TAS 05.11.1986 / HTC-Columbia)
6. Adam HANSEN (Edmonton, QLD 11.05.1981 / HTC-Columbia)
7. Heinrich HAUSSLER (Inverell, NSW 25.02.1984 / Cervelo Test Team)
8. Mathew HAYMAN (Araluen, NSW 20.04.1978 / Team Sky)
9. Robbie McEWEN (Mermaid Beach, QLD 24.06.1972 / Team Katusha)
10. Stuart O'GRADY OAM (Unley Park, SA 06.08.1973 / Saxo Bank)
11. Richie PORTE (Hadspen, TAS 30.01.1985 / Saxo Bank) TT
12. Mark RENSHAW (Bathurst, NSW 22.10.1982 / HTC-Columbia)
13. Michael ROGERS (Garren, ACT 20.12.1979 / HTC-Columbia) TT
14. Wesley SULZBERGER (Flowery Gully, TAS 20.10.1986 / Francaise des Jeux)
15. Chris SUTTON (Sylvania, NSW 10.09.1984 / Team Sky)

The elite riders listed are eligible for selection in the team for the road race for the Championships and those marked TT are also eligible for selection in the road time trial.

'Cyclones' - U23 Men
1. Nick AITKEN (Wonthaggi, VIC 01.01.1990 / Team Jayco-Skins) RR
2. Rohan DENNIS (Vale Park, SA 28.05.1990 / Team Jayco-Skins) TT only
3. Luke DURBRIDGE (Bassendean, WA 09.04.1991 / Team Jayco-Skins) RR & TT
4. Joseph LEWIS (Gloucester, NSW 13.01.1989 / Drapac-Porsche) RR
5. Michael MATTHEWS (Farrer, ACT 26.09.1990 / Team Jayco-Skins) RR & TT
6. Timothy ROE (Hallett Cove, SA 28.10.1989 / Trek-Livestrong) RR
7. Malcolm RUDOLPH (Oakhurst, QLD 04.01.1989 / Team Jayco-Skins) RR

Due to the delay in this selection announcement athletes have until Monday 16 August to lodge appeals against non-selection. Further team announcements are now scheduled as follows:
• 24 August: elite men's team and the elite women's long team.
• 14 September: elite women's team