2012 SANTOS TOUR DOWN UNDER RESULTS

January 11, 2012
2012 SANTOS TOUR DOWN UNDER RESULTS

In its 14th successive year and post the appearances of Lance Armstrong and Aussie hero Cadel Evans, the 2012 Santos Tour Down Under is set to kick off bigger and better than ever on Sunday the 15th of January.

With an array international stars on show, including the newly formed WorldTour GreenEdge team, the “Tour” promises to start the 2012 season in top gear.

As proud online sponsors of the 2012 tour, BikeExchange.com.au would like to take this opportunity to extend our best wishes to all riders. With any luck, will go right down to the wire and we will see an Aussie up there on the podium!

2012 TDU Results:

Current Ochre Leader's

  1. Simon Gerrans 20:46:12

  2. Alejandro Valverde st

  3. Tiago Machado +0.08

Stage 1 Prospect to Clare

  1. Andre Greipel

  2. Alessandro Petacchi

  3. Martin Kohler

Stage 2 Lobethal to Stirling

  1. William Clarke

  2. Michael Matthews

  3. Simon Gerrands

Stage 3 Unley to Victor Harbour

  1. Andre Greipel

  2. Yauheni Hutarovich

  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen

Stage 4

  1. Freire 3:08:34

  2. Ciolek st

  3. Bennati st

Stage 5 Willunga Hill

  1. Alejandro Valverde 3:45:48

  2. Simon Gerrands st

  3. Tiago Machado st

Stage 6 Adelaide City

  1. Andre Greipel 1:56:48

  2. Mark Renshaw st

  3. Alessandro Pettachi st

To get the full results click here

Follow the tour stage by stage:

Stage 1 Tuesday, January 17 2012, 11am to ETA 2:54pm Prospect - Clare, 149 km Stage 2 Wednesday, January 18 2012, 11am to ETA 2:45pm Lobethal - Stirling, 148 km Stage 3 Thursday, January 19 2012, 11am to ETA 2:43pm Unley - Victor Harbour, 134.5 km Stage 4 Friday, January 20 2012, 11am to ETA 2:31pm Norwood - Tanunda, 130 km Stage 5 Saturday, January 21 2012, 11am to ETA 3:02pm McLaren Vale - Old Willunga Hill, 151.5 km Stage 6 Sunday, January 22 2012, 1:10 to 3:01pm Adelaide City Council Street, 90km Circuit

The 2012 teams list is as follows..

GreenEDGE Cycling Team (AUS) 1. MEYER Cameron (AUS) 2. McEWEN Robbie (AUS) 3. BOBRIDGE Jack (AUS) 4. GERRANS Simon (AUS) 5. GOSS Matt (AUS) 6. O'GRADY Stuart (AUS) 7. HOWARD Leigh (AUS)

Lotto-Belisol (BEL) 11. GREIPEL Andre (GER) 12. REYNES Vicente (ESP) 13. SIEBERG Marcel (GER) 14. HANSEN Adam (AUS) 15. HENDERSON Gregory (NZL) 16. ROELANDTS Jurgen (BEL) 17. KAISEN Olivier (BEL)

Katusha Team (RUS) 21. FREIRE Oscar (ESP) 22. BELKOV Maxim (RUS) 23. CARUSO Giampaolo (ITA) 24. PAOLINI Luca (ITA) 25. FLORENCIO CABRÈ Xavier (ESP) 26. VORGANOV Eduard (RUS) 27. SMUKULIS Gatis (LAT)

Garmin - Cervelo (USA) 31. HESJEDAL Ryder (CAN) 32. BAUER Jack (NZL) 33. HUNTER Robbie (RSA) 34. HAAS Nathan (AUS) 35. HAUSSLER Heinrich (AUS) 36. KLIER Andreas (GER) 37. MAASKANT Martijn (NED)

Sky Procycling (GBR) 41. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (NOR) 42. THOMAS Geraint (GBR) 43. SUTTON Christopher (AUS) 44. DOWSETT Alex (GBR) 45. ROGERS Michael (AUS) 46. PATE Danny (USA) 47. HAYMAN Mathew (AUS)

BMC Racing Team (USA) 51. BALLAN Alessandro (ITA) 52. FRANK Mathias (SUI) 53. BLYTHE Adam (GBR) 54. BURGHARDT Marcus (GER) 55. KOHLER Martin (SUI) 56. QUINZIATO Manuel (ITA) 57. VAN AVERMAET Greg (BEL)

Lampre-ISD (ITA) 61. PETACCHI Alessandro (ITA) 62. BOLE Grega (SLO) 63. CIMOLAI Davide (ITA) 64. GRAZIATO Massimo (ITA) 65. HONDO Danilo (GER) 66. LLOYD Matthew (AUS) 67. VIGANO Davide (ITA)

RadioShack-Nissan (LUX) 71. BENNATI Daniele (ITA) 72. GERDEMANN Linus (GER) 73. HERMANS Ben (BEL) 74. MACHADO Tiago (POR) 75. ROULSTON Hayden (NZL) 76. SERGENT Jesse (NZL) 77. VOIGT Jens (GER)

Rabobank (NED) 81. SANCHEZ Luis Leon (ESP) 82. MATTHEWS Michael (AUS) 83. LEEZER Tom (NED) 84. RENSHAW Mark (AUS) 85. VAN EMDEN Jos (NED) 86. BROWN Graeme (AUS) 87. KELDERMAN Wilco (NED)

Movistar (ESP) 91. VALVERDE Alejandro (ESP) 92. GUTIERREZ Jose Ivan (ESP) 93. LOPEZ David (ESP) 94. MADRAZO Angel (ESP) 95. ERVITI Imanol (ESP) 96. MORENO Javier (ESP) 97. JOAQUIN ROJAS Jose (ESP)

Equipe Cycliste FDJ - Big Mat (FRA) 101. CASAR Sandy (FRA) 102. BONNET William (FRA) 103. COURTEILLE Arnaud (FRA) 104. GUESDON Frédéric (FRA) 105. HUTAROVICH Yauheni (BLR) 106. ROY Jérémy (FRA) 107. VEIKKANEN Jussi (FIN)

Euskaltel - Euskadi (ESP)

  1. SICARD Romain (FRA)
  2. IZAGIRRE Gorka (ESP)
  3. CABEDO Victor (ESP)
  4. URTASUN Pablo (ESP)
  5. PEREZ Ruben (ESP)
  6. SAÉZ DE ARREGUI Adrián (ESP)
  7. GARCÍA Ricardo (ESP)

Team Saxo Bank (DEN) 121. PAULINHO Sérgio (POR) 122. LUND Anders (DEN) 123. ROBERTS Luke (AUS) 124. MARYCZ Jaroslaw (POL) 125. JØRGENSEN Jonas (DEN) 126. CANTWELL Jonathan (AUS) 127. MIYAZAWA Takashi (JPN)

Ag2r La Mondiale (FRA) 131. ELMIGER Martin (SUI) 132. BELLETTI Manuel (ITA) 133. GODDAERT Kristof (BEL) 134. KADRI Blel (FRA) 135. LEMARCHAND Romain (FRA) 136. MONTAGUTI Mattéo (ITA) 137. SHPILEVSKIY Boris (RUS)

Astana Pro Team (KAZ) 141. MURAVYEV Dmitri (KAZ) 142. BOZIC Borut (SLO) 143. GUARNIERI Jacopo (ITA) 144. MASCIARELLI Francesco (ITA) 145. BAZAYEV Assan (KAZ) 146. IGLINSKIY Valentin (KAZ) 147. GRUZDEV Dmitriy (KAZ)

Vacansoleil-DCM (NED) 151. FEILLU Romain (FRA) 152. DE GENDT Thomas (BEL) 153. LAGUTIN Sergey (UZB) 154. PAVARIN Marcello (ITA) 155. VAN HUMMEL Kenny (NED) 156. SELVAGGI Mirko (ITA) 157. MOL Wouter (NED)

Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team (BEL) 161. CIOLEK Gerald (GER) 162. BRAMMEIER Matthew (IRL) 163. PAUWELS Serge (BEL) 164. FENN Andrew (GBR) 165. STEEGMANS Gert (BEL) 166. TRENTIN Matteo (ITA) 167. VERMOTE Julien (BEL)

Liquigas-Cannondale (ITA) 171. AGOSTINI Stefano (ITA) 172. RATTO Daniele (ITA) 173. CANUTI Federico (ITA) 174. KOREN Kristijan (SLO) 175. MARANGONI Alan (ITA) 176. DA DALTO Mauro (ITA) 177. SABATINI Fabio (ITA)

UniSA Australia (AUS) 181. VON HOFF Steele (VIC) 182. McCARTHY Jay (QLD) 183. DENNIS Rohan (SA) 184. NORRIS Lachlan (VIC) 185. PALMER Tom (ACT) 186. SULZBERGER Bernard (TAS) 187. CLARKE William (TAS)