Jayco Herald Sun Tour Results and Overview

January 04, 2013
Jayco Herald Sun Tour Results and Overview

The 60th edition of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour commenced on Thursday 3rd of January, and runs for 4 days, navigating picturesque, challenging and iconic destinations such as Bendigo, Mitchelton Wineries, Healesville, and and all too familiar Arthur's Seat (for any of those Melbourne Beach Road riders out there who will appreciate this gruelling climb!). 

The field this year includes numerous world-class event riders from Tour De France riders, to stage winners of the Tour of Spain and the always exciting-to-watch rising stars.

RESULTS:

Day 1: MEN'S PROLOGUE Individual Time Trial -  Williamstown
The Jayco Herald Sun Tour cycling event kicked off on Thursday 3rd of January with a speedy individual time trial (4.7km) throughout scenic Williamstown.  
It was a tough day condition-wise in Williamstown, as 38 degree weather beamed down on the backs of the 108 riders as they kicked off the prologue of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour.  Rising star Jordan Kerby upstaged a famous line up of competitors including Simon Clarke, Simon Gerrans, Nathan Haas and Stuart O'Grady to take the win in a speedy 5:25.01 win (a 1.47 second gap separated Kerby and Genysys Wealth Advisor rider Joseph Cooper).  
 
 
POSITION/RIDER/TEAM/TIME
1 Jordan KERBY SZB   5:25.01
2 Joseph COOPER GEN 5:26.48 1.47
3 David KELLY TRH 5:28.69 3.68
4 Adam PHELAN DEG 5:30.09 5.08
5 Luke DAVISON SAS 5:30.11 5.10
6 Anthony GIACOPPO  GEN 5:30.58 5.57
7 Aaron DONNELLY GEN 5:31.02 6.01
8 Simon GERRANS AUS 5:31.54 6.53
9 Simon CLARKE AUS 5:31.69 6.68
10 Nathan HAAS AUS 5:32.35 7.34
 
 
 
Day 2, STAGE 1: Melbourne (Sunbury) to Bendigo – 147.7km
 
POSITION/RIDER/TEAM/TIME
1 Aaron DONNELLY GEN 4:40:36
2 Calvin WATSON VIS
3 Josh ATKINS NZL
4 Bradley LINFIELD DEG
5 Alexander MALONE SGR
6 Brock ROBERTS TTR 
7 Nathan EARLE GEN
8 Will WALKER DPC
9 Luke DAVISON SAS
10 Richard LANG GBR
 
 
Day 3, STAGE 2: Mitchelton Winery to Healesville – 146.6km
 
POSITION/RIDER/TEAM/TIME
1 Luke DAVISON SAS  
2 Will WALKER DPC
3 Oliver KENT SPARK  TTR
4 Simon YATES GBR
5 Anthony GIACAPPO GEN
6 Bernard SULZBERGER DPC
7 Richard LANG GBR
8 Simon CLARKE AUS
9 Jasper OCKELOEN TDU
10 Jordan KERBY SZB
 
Day 4, FINAL, STAGE 3: Moonah Links to Arthurs Seat – 93km, presented by Searoad Ferries
 
POSITION/RIDER/TEAM/TIME
1 Nathan EARLE GEN  
2 Dan McCONNELL SZB
3 Mark O'BRIEN SAS
4 Simon CLARKE AUS
5 Will WALKER DPC
6 Marc WILLIAMS BFL
7 Simon YATES GBR
8 James ORAM NZL
9 Bradley LINFIELD DEG
10 Darren LAPTHORNE DPC
 
 
OVERALL GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
 
Congrats to Calvin Watson for taking the Tour! 
 
1  Calvin WATSON VIS U23 10:16:55.00
2  Aaron DONNELLY GEN U23 10:17:32.00 0:37.00
3  Josh ATKINS NZL U23 10:18:13.00 1:18.00
4  Bradley LINFIELD DEG U23 10:18:26.00 1:31.00
5  Nathan EARLE GEN 10:18:29.00 1:34.00
6  Will WALKER DPC 10:18:35.00 1:40.00
7  Simon CLARKE AUS 10:18:47.00 1:52.00
8  Simon GERRANS AUS 10:18:51.00 1:56.00
9  James ORAM NZL U23 10:18:58.00 2:03.00
10 Darren LAPTHORNE DPC 10:19:01.00 2:06.00
11 Mark O'BRIEN SAS 10:19:01.00 ...
12 Jordan KERBY SZB U23 10:19:23.00 2:28.00
13 Robbie HUCKER DPC 10:19:36.00 2:41.00
14 Jack ANDERSON BFL 10:19:37.00 2:42.00
15 Lachlan NORRIS VIS 10:19:39.00 2:44.00
16 Alex CLEMENTS DEG U23 10:19:44.00 2:49.00
17 Jason SPENCER TRH 10:19:48.00 2:53.00
18 Cal BRITTEN STR 10:19:50.00 2:55.00
19 Patrick LANE VIS U23 10:19:57.00 3:02.00
20 Adam PHELAN DEG U23 10:20:16.00 3:21.00
21 Oliver KENT SPARK TTR U23 10:20:34.00 3:39.00
22 Jai CRAWFORD GEN 10:20:45.00 3:50.00
23 Bernard SULZBERGER DPC 10:20:46.00 3:51.00
24 Jasper OCKELOEN TDU U23 10:20:51.00 3:56.00
25 Shaun McCARTHY BFL 10:21:20.00 4:25.00
26 Richard LANG GBR 10:22:55.00 6:00.00
27 Richard HANDLEY RPH 10:22:57.00 6:02.00
28 Mathew MARSHALL TDU U23 10:23:20.00 6:25.00
29 Nathan ELLIOTT TTR 10:23:44.00 6:49.00
30 Joseph COOPER GEN 10:23:52.00 6:57.00
31 Sam RUTHERFORD GPM 10:24:56.00 8:01.00